Privacy Policy/T&Cs

Privacy

Last updated: 4th June 2018

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" and "our" means RedDoor Publishing Limited. We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company no 08849658 and our registered address is 277 London Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 9QU United Kingdom. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.reddoorpublishing.com ("our site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the 'data controller' of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the 'data controller' is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed.

This privacy policy sets out how RedDoor Publishing Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RedDoor Publishing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 4 June 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         Internal record keeping.

·         To improve our products and services.

·         To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

·         To customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to RedDoor Publishing Limited, 277, London Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 9QU or email us hello@reddoorpublishing.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

(1) Introduction

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(2) About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(3) Our cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies to help analyse how visitors use the site.

(4) Third party [and analytics] cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies, for example by Google Analytics. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

to track your browser across multiple websites to build a profile of your web surfing to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

(5) Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked by us to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

(6) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(7) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer, but doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(8) Contact us

This website is owned and operated by RedDoor Publishing Ltd.

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy,

please contact us using one of the methods below:

  • By email: hello@reddoorpublishing.com
  • By post: 277, London Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 9QU

 

Scroll to top